<3 Danielle <3 (sewermermaid) wrote,
<3 Danielle <3
sewermermaid

  • Mood:
First off! My mom's surgery went very very smoothly, we visited her 2 days out of the 3 she was there. On the second day she took a little walk with us down the halls. I was very suprised/relieved/happy! She's recovering at my grandma's now. I wish she was home but I'm sure she's much more relaxed there. Thanks for all your good thoughts♥

Blarg! Work has been crazy, it's pretty much just me and P everyday. Hiring a bather has not been a success. Soooo many people came it to fill out apps. and hand in resumes. Old men with degrees even?!!? Boy do I feel lucky to have a job. We've done 3 working interviews and the first two decided they couldn't handle it and the other girl was a fucking weirdooo, my god! It's so hard to find someone who does a good job aaaand has a tolerable personality. I think it will just be the two of us for the holidays, which is fine with me. I have to start wearing gloves ALL the time, my skin is too sensitive.

When I went and stocked up on picture frames I discovered some blank plastic headbands. I've painted 3 large ones so far, all for me:) and then I have 2 small ones, dunno what I'll do with them. Anywho they are really comfortable and durable, believe me I wore one to work 3 days in a row! Ed saw a a storm pez dispenser with my hair so he brought it home for me to paint :) and I did a pretty good job too! Definitely looks like me.

We've pretty much been watching lots of movies and playing games, this is time of year all the good games are released :) We started playing co-op lord of the rings last night, its fun hack n'slash but we'll beat it in another night I'm sure, and then we're gonna network our comps and play Diablo2 together for some reason I think that might be put off again since Mario Kart double dash is coming out in less than a week!!!

We were gonna go get my lip re-pierced today but I decided I'd rather wait till Christmas when I have a lot of time off and it'll give me more time to figure out if I positively want it again. I was supposed to go to the doc for my back but I reeaaally didn't feel like sitting in a dark office waiting on my day off so I'm gonna call and see if he can just refer me to a chiropractor or something......finally got my damn hair cut today, my bangs have been needing a chop for a couple months!! I got a 1/4 of an inch trim too, and the girl put my hair in a French braid! Yay my hair is long :) I got my very first dread fall in the mail on Saturday. It's so pretty!!! Ed was not to into the whole thing when I was ordering it and he persuaded me to only get one in case I didn't like it. Well, it's fucking awesome and very well done and he was like damnit you NEED TWO!!! haha he's so cute :) I don't think I'll get one identical to it though, mostly because I'm lazy and don't want to type out exactly which kind are in it. So I'll just order a different PAIR! soon :) These pics are before I got my haircut first thing Sunday morning when I rolled outa bed. I love it, love it, love it! I haven't got a chance to wear it out but I'm anxious to see people oOOoo and aaa :) haha. Oh yeah in the pics that's the first headband I painted and I'll post the other 2 once I finish this last one.

Welp I cant think of anything else I might have had to say. All is well with us and the beasts and I hope everyone else is doing well too♥










Comments for this post were disabled by the author